PRIVACY POLICY

 

 

 

- Updated September, 2020

This following document sets forth the Privacy Policy for the Kristi K Makeup and Hair website, http://www.kristikmakeup.com.

Kristi K Makeup and Hair is committed to providing you with the best possible customer service experience. Kristi K Makeup and Hair is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out a number of principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

Your privacy is important to us, and it is Kristi K Makeup and Hair’s policy to respect your privacy regarding any information we may collect while operating our websites. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. 

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of the site which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password.  We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

Sharing of your personal information

We may occasionally hire other companies to provide services on our behalf, including but not limited to, processing transactions etc. Those companies will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to deliver the service. Kristi K Makeup and Hair takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Use of your personal information

We will collect and use personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law. We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfilment of those purposes. Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date. We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information. 

 

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Kristi K Makeup and Hair reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the Site.

Accessing Your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Kristi K Makeup and Hair reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting us

Kristi K Makeup and Hair welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during business hours Monday to Friday.

E-mail: hello@kristikmakeup.com

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained. 

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon

 

Blacktown, Sydney   |   hello@kristikmakeup.com   |  0405283795